New law hailed as a victory for organized labor but CalChamber calls it a “job killer”
[…] New law hailed as a victory for organized labor but CalChamber calls it a “job killer”
California governor Jerry Brown announced on September 28, 2014 the signing of Assembly Bill (AB) 1897, which adds section 2810.3 to the Labor Code and targets businesses that use workers provided by temp agencies. AB 1897 takes effect January 1, 2015.
According to AB 1897, “client employers” (i.e. business entities) that obtain or are provided “workers to perform labor within its usual course of business from a labor contractor” (that is, from temp agencies and subcontractors) are required to “share with a labor contractor all civil legal responsibility and civil liability for all workers supplied by that labor contractor for the payment of wages and the failure to obtain valid workers’ compensation coverage.”